fav movies
+13
unknownforumer
Angeo
pudel
bakkako
carlfanatic07
Altair
Yvonne
monetgo
simonelee02
ambercat
laceyface
Kris
amanda-renee
17 posters
Carl Riseley :: Fun Stuff :: Fav. Movies
Page 1 of 4
Page 1 of 4 • 1, 2, 3, 4
fav movies
ok so my movie taste is pretty much chick flicks, romantic comedies, and musicals so basically if it has a good soundtrack it's a good movie.
fav's are wizard of oz, mary poppins, chitty chitty bang bang, bedknobs and broomsticks, willy wonka and the chocolate factory, sound of music, singing in the rain, summer stock, anchors aweigh, take me out to the ball game, on the town, any elvis movies, mighty ducks trilogy, 50 first dates, the wedding singer, the notebook, ghost, my best friends wedding, pretty woman, yeah and heaps of others.
fav's are wizard of oz, mary poppins, chitty chitty bang bang, bedknobs and broomsticks, willy wonka and the chocolate factory, sound of music, singing in the rain, summer stock, anchors aweigh, take me out to the ball game, on the town, any elvis movies, mighty ducks trilogy, 50 first dates, the wedding singer, the notebook, ghost, my best friends wedding, pretty woman, yeah and heaps of others.
Last edited by on Sun 06 Jan 2008, 8:28 pm; edited 1 time in total
amanda-renee- Moderator
-
Number of posts : 877
Age : 42
Registration date : 2007-11-16
Re: fav movies
My faves are (in no particular order):
Billy Elliot
RENT
Love Actually
A Walk To Remember
Beauty & The Beast
The Lion King
Hairspray
Harry Potter (any movie haha)
Just my Luck (As cheesy as it is)
Toy Story
Dead Poet's Society
Lilo And Stitch
I absolutly adore disney movies, and musical theatre productions on the big screen.
A sucker for chick flicks, though movies can't make me cry.
Billy Elliot
RENT
Love Actually
A Walk To Remember
Beauty & The Beast
The Lion King
Hairspray
Harry Potter (any movie haha)
Just my Luck (As cheesy as it is)
Toy Story
Dead Poet's Society
Lilo And Stitch
I absolutly adore disney movies, and musical theatre productions on the big screen.
A sucker for chick flicks, though movies can't make me cry.
Guest- Guest
Re: fav movies
My two favourie movies that I can watch over and over are -
I am a sucker for horror/ thriller movies. I loved The Blair Witch Project...is that bad? lol
Others include -
The Bourne movies
Apocalypto
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
Just Friends
Jackass movies
Titanic
The Hot Chick
How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days
Dirty Dancing
Best of the Best 1-4
The list goes on but you get the picture!
I am a sucker for horror/ thriller movies. I loved The Blair Witch Project...is that bad? lol
Others include -
The Bourne movies
Apocalypto
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
Just Friends
Jackass movies
Titanic
The Hot Chick
How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days
Dirty Dancing
Best of the Best 1-4
The list goes on but you get the picture!
Re: fav movies
My list is huge... My all time favourite movie is Labyrinth. David Bowie in tight tights!! Yay! I can watch Labyrinth, Love Actually and American Beauty over and over and I still love them. I also love Billy Elliot, The Notebook, Willy Wonka (both new and old), the LOTR trilogy and any Harry Potter movie, I Am Sam, Garden Point, Final Destination movies... And on and on the list goes!
And yes it is bad that you liked the Blair Witch Project, Kris
And yes it is bad that you liked the Blair Witch Project, Kris
Re: fav movies
Oh no..I just can't watch horror movies at all...I get too scared and think things are hiding under the bed!!! Some of my favs are Hairspray, Grease, basically any movie with John Travolta in it, Finding Nemo, Ghost, Titanic, all the Harry Potter, Pirates of the Carribean and Lord of the Rings movies, Wedding Singer, 50 First Dates, Mean Girls, Billy Elliott and heaps more that I can't remember!
Re: fav movies
I'm thinking Billy Elliot is a common favourite amongst us all!! It's brilliant!!
And I can watch horror movies... only my eyes are shut throughout most of the movie and then I end up having nightmares
And I can watch horror movies... only my eyes are shut throughout most of the movie and then I end up having nightmares
Re: fav movies
all time favourite is grease
very closely followed by the old willy wonka and the chocolate factory (hate the new one though)
love actually is my favourite chick flick
also like she's the man, the holiday, raise your voice, 10 things i hate about you
i LOVE underdog storylines especially sporting ones...
love goal!
and the sound of music
also love hairspray, high school musical 1 & 2, or any other movies where the actors randomly break out into song and dance.
there's HEAPS more movies i love but there's way to many to list, so this is just a select few of my top ones.
very closely followed by the old willy wonka and the chocolate factory (hate the new one though)
love actually is my favourite chick flick
also like she's the man, the holiday, raise your voice, 10 things i hate about you
i LOVE underdog storylines especially sporting ones...
love goal!
and the sound of music
also love hairspray, high school musical 1 & 2, or any other movies where the actors randomly break out into song and dance.
there's HEAPS more movies i love but there's way to many to list, so this is just a select few of my top ones.
simonelee02-
Number of posts : 12
Age : 33
Registration date : 2007-11-18
Re: fav movies
I love Theatre & Broadway Musicals, my daughter and i saw Les Miserable in London 4 years ago, then Phantom of the Opera in New York when we used to stay there for a while, Fiddler on the roof and Miss Saigon here in Brisbane, I also like Chicago, Billy Eliot, Grease, Hairspray, Sound of Music, Amadeus, History of the world (Mel Brooks), Forrest Gump, All Harry Potter, All Pirates of the C., All Simpsons Season, All Disney Classic Cartoons, Japanese Anime of Hayao Miyazaki and Isao Takahata, Comedies of Eddie Murphy, Martin Lawrence, Adam Sandler, Martial Arts of Jackie Chan, Jet Li and Steven Seagal, still many more.......
monetgo-
Number of posts : 262
Age : 57
Registration date : 2007-11-16
Re: fav movies
Who is going to go and see the movie PS I Love You, when it comes to the big screens, I am not sure when it begins, but it sounds good? It has Gerry Butler in it (that in itself is reason enough to go- for me anyway), Harry Connick Jnr just to name a couple.
Yvonne-
Number of posts : 226
Age : 54
Registration date : 2007-11-22
Re: fav movies
I'm definitely going to see PS I Love You
Altair-
Number of posts : 215
Registration date : 2007-11-19
Re: fav movies
my fave movies are as follows:
1. how to lose a guy in ten days
2. the holiday
3. she's the man
4. the parent trap
5. just married
6. failure to launch
ummmmm. when i think of other i'll post :)
1. how to lose a guy in ten days
2. the holiday
3. she's the man
4. the parent trap
5. just married
6. failure to launch
ummmmm. when i think of other i'll post :)
carlfanatic07-
Number of posts : 139
Age : 31
Registration date : 2007-11-16
Re: fav movies
Oh I just found out about another movie, I will probably go and see. It has got Dr McDreamy in it(aka Patrick Dempsey) and it is called "Enchanted".
I have not been to the flicks in ages.
I have not been to the flicks in ages.
Yvonne-
Number of posts : 226
Age : 54
Registration date : 2007-11-22
Re: fav movies
My favourite movies are -
Casino Royale
Enemy at the Gates
Black Hawk Down
Munich
8 Mile
We Were Soldiers
About A Boy
Antwoine Fisher
Lara Croft T/Raider and Cradle
Phantom of the Opera
Sweet Home Alabama
Casino Royale
Enemy at the Gates
Black Hawk Down
Munich
8 Mile
We Were Soldiers
About A Boy
Antwoine Fisher
Lara Croft T/Raider and Cradle
Phantom of the Opera
Sweet Home Alabama
Altair-
Number of posts : 215
Registration date : 2007-11-19
Re: fav movies
I'm just about to go and see Golden Compass ... it's only got about 10 mins of Daniel Craig in it though ... 10 mins is better than nothing I guess ... mygod he is hot
Altair-
Number of posts : 215
Registration date : 2007-11-19
Re: fav movies
It is official, my new fave movie is PS. I Love You. Omg is Gerry hot or what!!!!!!! His beautiful accent makes me melt. He plays an Irishman in the movie, even though he is Scottish.
I want to see it again and I will definitely purchase the DVD when it comes out.
I found it rather surprising that HC jnr doesn't sing in it at all, but I loved the performances of both Hilary and Gerry. The guy who plays William is not half bad either, I love his dimples.
There is a book too, I have seen it in K-Mart, if anyone is interested- it is about $22 there or at least it was when I saw it, the stocktake sales may have lowered the book price somewhat.
I want to see it again and I will definitely purchase the DVD when it comes out.
I found it rather surprising that HC jnr doesn't sing in it at all, but I loved the performances of both Hilary and Gerry. The guy who plays William is not half bad either, I love his dimples.
There is a book too, I have seen it in K-Mart, if anyone is interested- it is about $22 there or at least it was when I saw it, the stocktake sales may have lowered the book price somewhat.
Yvonne-
Number of posts : 226
Age : 54
Registration date : 2007-11-22
Re: fav movies
It is official, my new fave movie is PS. I Love You. Omg is Gerry hot or what!!!!!!! His beautiful accent makes me melt. He plays an Irishman in the movie, even though he is Scottish.
I want to see it again and I will definitely purchase the DVD when it comes out.
I found it rather surprising that HC jnr doesn't sing in it at all, but I loved the performances of both Hilary and Gerry. The guy who plays William is not half bad either, I love his dimples.
There is a book too, I have seen it in K-Mart, if anyone is interested- it is about $22 there or at least it was when I saw it, the stocktake sales may have lowered the book price somewhat.
I want to see it again and I will definitely purchase the DVD when it comes out.
I found it rather surprising that HC jnr doesn't sing in it at all, but I loved the performances of both Hilary and Gerry. The guy who plays William is not half bad either, I love his dimples.
There is a book too, I have seen it in K-Mart, if anyone is interested- it is about $22 there or at least it was when I saw it, the stocktake sales may have lowered the book price somewhat.
Yvonne-
Number of posts : 226
Age : 54
Registration date : 2007-11-22
Re: fav movies
I haven't seen P.S I Love You yet, but hope to see it soon.
I saw Hitman a few weeks ago which I loved! I can't wait for that one to hit Australian stores, so I think I'll order it in from the states ;)
I saw Hitman a few weeks ago which I loved! I can't wait for that one to hit Australian stores, so I think I'll order it in from the states ;)
Re: fav movies
oops a double posting.Sorry.
Anyway I was watching the movie De-Lovely the other week when it was on tv, after the Carols in the Domain, it was on Channel 7. It is a movie about Cole Porter and during the movie he sings a little of "It's Alright With Me" whilst he is seated at the piano.
That is the movie that has cameos in it from Robbie Williams, Sheryl Crow, Mario Frangoulis and Lara Fabian just to name a few. Another movie that I personally love- but first time I had ever gotten to see it- pity about the late timeslot of it though.
You need tissues for this movie, just like you do for PS. I Love You.
Anyway I was watching the movie De-Lovely the other week when it was on tv, after the Carols in the Domain, it was on Channel 7. It is a movie about Cole Porter and during the movie he sings a little of "It's Alright With Me" whilst he is seated at the piano.
That is the movie that has cameos in it from Robbie Williams, Sheryl Crow, Mario Frangoulis and Lara Fabian just to name a few. Another movie that I personally love- but first time I had ever gotten to see it- pity about the late timeslot of it though.
You need tissues for this movie, just like you do for PS. I Love You.
Yvonne-
Number of posts : 226
Age : 54
Registration date : 2007-11-22
Re: fav movies
Yvonne wrote:It is official, my new fave movie is PS. I Love You. Omg is Gerry hot or what!!!!!!! His beautiful accent makes me melt. He plays an Irishman in the movie, even though he is Scottish.
I want to see it again and I will definitely purchase the DVD when it comes out.
I found it rather surprising that HC jnr doesn't sing in it at all, but I loved the performances of both Hilary and Gerry. The guy who plays William is not half bad either, I love his dimples.
There is a book too, I have seen it in K-Mart, if anyone is interested- it is about $22 there or at least it was when I saw it, the stocktake sales may have lowered the book price somewhat.
Gerry is smokin' hot
I haven't seen PS yet ... it's on the list!
Altair-
Number of posts : 215
Registration date : 2007-11-19
Re: fav movies
Too many, too many to mention but some that I watch over and over inlcude:-
Cutting Edge, Dangerous Beauty (a destiny of her own - Aus title), Die Hard trilogy, Kickboxer, A Walk in the Clouds, Bad Boys, Back to the Future, Bring it On, Can't Buy Me Love, Dave, American President, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Dirty Dancing, Emma, Sense & Sensibility, Ferris Bueller, Good Will Hunting, Indy Jones, Maverick, Lethal Weapon movies, My Cousin Vinny, Overboard, Pretty Woman, Running Man, Sibling Rivalry, Son in Law, Bodyguard, Wedding Singer, Time Cop, Two Weeks Notice, Much Ado about Nothing, Shooter.
The list could go on but your eyes must be bulging by now trying to read the titles.
Cutting Edge, Dangerous Beauty (a destiny of her own - Aus title), Die Hard trilogy, Kickboxer, A Walk in the Clouds, Bad Boys, Back to the Future, Bring it On, Can't Buy Me Love, Dave, American President, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Dirty Dancing, Emma, Sense & Sensibility, Ferris Bueller, Good Will Hunting, Indy Jones, Maverick, Lethal Weapon movies, My Cousin Vinny, Overboard, Pretty Woman, Running Man, Sibling Rivalry, Son in Law, Bodyguard, Wedding Singer, Time Cop, Two Weeks Notice, Much Ado about Nothing, Shooter.
The list could go on but your eyes must be bulging by now trying to read the titles.
bakkako-
Number of posts : 2
Age : 54
Registration date : 2007-11-17
Re: fav movies
bakkako wrote:Too many, too many to mention but some that I watch over and over inlcude:-
Cutting Edge, Dangerous Beauty (a destiny of her own - Aus title), Die Hard trilogy, Kickboxer, A Walk in the Clouds, Bad Boys, Back to the Future, Bring it On, Can't Buy Me Love, Dave, American President, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Dirty Dancing, Emma, Sense & Sensibility, Ferris Bueller, Good Will Hunting, Indy Jones, Maverick, Lethal Weapon movies, My Cousin Vinny, Overboard, Pretty Woman, Running Man, Sibling Rivalry, Son in Law, Bodyguard, Wedding Singer, Time Cop, Two Weeks Notice, Much Ado about Nothing, Shooter.
The list could go on but your eyes must be bulging by now trying to read the titles.
It's hard to choose just a few isn't it?!
I still haven't seen P.S I Love You but hopefully I will before it finishes at the cinema. My sister saw it yesterday and she said it was fantastic.
I went to the movies yesterday and saw I Am Legend...very good movie!! I didn't think I'd like it because I'm not really a fan of Will Smith, but he was great in this one! Definitely worth seeing.
Re: fav movies
I was just chatting about American Beauty with Jodes... I do love this line, but I don't think it will ever be the same for me again....
Oh. My. God. You loooooooooooove him. You want to have, like, ten THOUSAND of his babies.
Hmm...
Oh. My. God. You loooooooooooove him. You want to have, like, ten THOUSAND of his babies.
Hmm...
Re: fav movies
LMFAO i know what you mean lacey bahahahah
amanda-renee- Moderator
-
Number of posts : 877
Age : 42
Registration date : 2007-11-16
Re: fav movies
I cannot understand why the stupid movie critic gave PS I Love You, just one star, it was wonderful, obviously not his kind of genre, but if we all listened to the critics and didn't go to the movie, well we would be missing out. I was always going to see PS anyway, no matter what. I am not much of a movie goer, it could be ages before anything sparks my interest enough to go, I am more the sporting events and music events kind of girl, I know more about sports and music, than I do about movies, I would be the last person you would need on your team on a movie trivia night. However because it has been so hot here recently, I have been to the cinema twice in the past couple of weeks, firstly to see Gerry and Hilary in PS and last Thursday I went in to see McDreamy in Enchanted (Yes I am a Greys Anatomy watcher, hence the McDreamy reference) and I do plan on going to see 27 Dresses with Katherine in it soon.
Yvonne-
Number of posts : 226
Age : 54
Registration date : 2007-11-22
Re: fav movies
I never listen to critics, mostly I think it's their own personal opinion anyway! What's the point? I am obsessed with movies and always see something at least once and give it a go, unless it's a genre I have no interest in. lol...but then again I still seem to sit through them.
I went to see Enchanted yesterday. It was really great how they did it like your typical 'Disney' movie lmao James Marsden was hilarious in this, I think he played the part of prince Edward really well! ... Do I sound like a critic now? lol Oh well let's give it 4 stars ;)
Yvone, 27 Dresses was also good. I have a thing for James Marsden now I think!! He is funny in this one too, and Katherine Heigl is one of my favourite actresses. (Loved her in the tv show Roswell) I'd give this one 4 stars too lol
I went to see Enchanted yesterday. It was really great how they did it like your typical 'Disney' movie lmao James Marsden was hilarious in this, I think he played the part of prince Edward really well! ... Do I sound like a critic now? lol Oh well let's give it 4 stars ;)
Yvone, 27 Dresses was also good. I have a thing for James Marsden now I think!! He is funny in this one too, and Katherine Heigl is one of my favourite actresses. (Loved her in the tv show Roswell) I'd give this one 4 stars too lol
Re: fav movies
I recently saw p.s. I love you and it is now one of my fave movies so that can be added onto the list. I also saw No reservations and I love love love it, it's sooo good. I also can't wait until fool's Gold comes out in feb. It's got Kate Hudson and Matthew McConnahey in it like How to Lose a Guy in Ten Days so i'm really looking forward to it. I've wanted to see it since i heard they were doing a movie!!
carlfanatic07-
Number of posts : 139
Age : 31
Registration date : 2007-11-16
Re: fav movies
I read "PS I love you" a couple of years ago. I really enjoyed it. At the moment we watch a movie each Saturday with our kids. So we tend to see a lot of kids movies.
My favorite movies are
Grosse Point Blank
Frequency
Its a wonderful life
Shawshank redemption
National Treasure
Billy Elliot
Love Actually
Small Soldiers
The Sting
Singing in the Rain
When I was a kid they made a movie about 3 kids who got lost in the bush (happened near here) one of my mums best friends played Mrs Duff and one of my best friends older sisters played Jane Duff. We saw it at school. I believe it was shown Victoria wide, and in the cinema was the girl who played Jane. It was a weird feeling. It was not a great movie but the story always stuck with me and I can still remember it clearly.
My favorite movies are
Grosse Point Blank
Frequency
Its a wonderful life
Shawshank redemption
National Treasure
Billy Elliot
Love Actually
Small Soldiers
The Sting
Singing in the Rain
When I was a kid they made a movie about 3 kids who got lost in the bush (happened near here) one of my mums best friends played Mrs Duff and one of my best friends older sisters played Jane Duff. We saw it at school. I believe it was shown Victoria wide, and in the cinema was the girl who played Jane. It was a weird feeling. It was not a great movie but the story always stuck with me and I can still remember it clearly.
pudel-
Number of posts : 2
Age : 56
Registration date : 2007-11-19
Foreign movies
Hi All,
I've been meaning to post here for a while that I saw Atonement a few weeks ago and loved it. Especially captivated by James McAvoy and I must admit I have been spending a bit of time watching clips of him on YouTube just to hear his Scottish accent
'Bagpipes yeah!'
Favourite movies that come to mind are nearly all foreign. It might be more to do with the atmosphere of watching them during the Perth Fringe Festival, on balmy nights under the stars and amongst the rustling trees of the Sommerville auditorium at Uni of WA, after a picnic with a few friends and a few glasses of cab. merlot . . .
To Live (Chinese) with the extraordinarily beautiful Gong Li
Jean de Florette (French) Gerard Depardieu, Yves Montand, Daniel Auteuil - legends
I also loved the sequel to this, Manon de Sources.
Babette's Feast (Danish - I think) a warm and fuzzy gastronomic experience
Amongst others also, Monsoon Wedding, Bend it Like Beckham, Chicken Run (Nick Park Animation). Favourite Aussie movies: My Brilliant Career with a young Sam Neill and Judy Davis and Oscar and Lucinda (both Gillian Armstrong, director).
I'm taking the kids to see Alvin and the Chipmunks today
I've been meaning to post here for a while that I saw Atonement a few weeks ago and loved it. Especially captivated by James McAvoy and I must admit I have been spending a bit of time watching clips of him on YouTube just to hear his Scottish accent
'Bagpipes yeah!'
Favourite movies that come to mind are nearly all foreign. It might be more to do with the atmosphere of watching them during the Perth Fringe Festival, on balmy nights under the stars and amongst the rustling trees of the Sommerville auditorium at Uni of WA, after a picnic with a few friends and a few glasses of cab. merlot . . .
To Live (Chinese) with the extraordinarily beautiful Gong Li
Jean de Florette (French) Gerard Depardieu, Yves Montand, Daniel Auteuil - legends
I also loved the sequel to this, Manon de Sources.
Babette's Feast (Danish - I think) a warm and fuzzy gastronomic experience
Amongst others also, Monsoon Wedding, Bend it Like Beckham, Chicken Run (Nick Park Animation). Favourite Aussie movies: My Brilliant Career with a young Sam Neill and Judy Davis and Oscar and Lucinda (both Gillian Armstrong, director).
I'm taking the kids to see Alvin and the Chipmunks today
Angeo- Moderator
-
Number of posts : 653
Registration date : 2007-12-04
Re: fav movies
A walk to remember
Love NAtional TReasure and the Second really good to.
pride and predjudice
sweet home alabama
Annie
All the Hillary Duff Movies
Herbie fully loadeed
Mighty Ducks trilogy
princess diaries 2
Flicka
mmm to many chick flicks to write bout
Love NAtional TReasure and the Second really good to.
pride and predjudice
sweet home alabama
Annie
All the Hillary Duff Movies
Herbie fully loadeed
Mighty Ducks trilogy
princess diaries 2
Flicka
mmm to many chick flicks to write bout
Re: fav movies
I think I shall be going to see 27 Dresses tomorrow or Monday, an afternoon session, so I am home in plenty of time to watch the Mens Final of tennis, cannot miss that, it is a long time till us tennis lovers get any more tennis action-Wimbledon.
Yvonne-
Number of posts : 226
Age : 54
Registration date : 2007-11-22
Page 1 of 4 • 1, 2, 3, 4
Carl Riseley :: Fun Stuff :: Fav. Movies
Page 1 of 4
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum